Recent Winners
Young Artist Page
Water Education
n
2010 winners
Bear River Basin Cedar / Beaver Basin
Artist:
Brynlee Beus
Teacher:
Shauna Payne
School:
Garland Elementary
Artist:
Megan Eberhard
Teacher:
Terri Linford
School:
Fiddlers Canyon

Kanab Creek / Virgin River Jordan River Basin
Artist:
Trisha Stubbs
Teacher:
Kelly McDonald
School:
Washington Elementary

Artist:
Brooklyn Banner
Teacher:
Angela Mineer
School:
Southland Elementary

Sevier River Basin Southeast Colorado River
Artist:
Gage Mickelson
Teacher:
Pam Braithwaite
School:
Salina Elementary

Artist:
Colton Oliver
Teacher:
Jolin Redd
School:
Blanding Elementary

Uintah Basin Utah Lake Basin
Artist:
Karlee Zager
Teacher:
Mary Jane Page
School:
Neola Elementary

Artist:
Lauren Barlow
Teacher:
Pam Alston
School:
Freedom Elementary

Weber River Basin West Colorado River Basin
Artist:
Megan Paige Bauer
Teacher:
Kara Paul
School:
East layton Elementary

Artist:
Brodie Tuttle
Teacher:
Randy Winn
School:
Cottonwood Elementary

West Desert Basin  
Artist:
Jacob Whalen
Teacher:
Sharon Wyatt
School:
Dugway Elementary

Bear River Basin Cedar / Beaver Basin
Artist:
Emilee Dansie
Teacher:
Shauna Payne
School:
Garland Elementary

Artist:
Lya Chandler
Teacher:
Kami White
School:
Washington Elementary
:
Kanab Creek / Virgin River Jordan River Basin
Artist:
Rachel Spencer
Teacher:
Betty Quann
School:
Washington Elementary

Artist:
Josie West
Teacher:
Quentin Aspinal
School:
Gearld Wright Elementary

Sevier River Basin Southeast Colorado River
Artist:
Jordan Mumford
Teacher:
Mrs. Blomquist
School:
Monroe Elementary

Artist:
India Workman
Teacher:
Julie Lee
School:
Blanding Elementary

Uintah Basin Utah Lake Basin
Artist:
Emma Rasmussen
Teacher:
Mary Jane Page
School:
Neola Elementary

Artist:
Aalexa Gross
Teacher:
Amy Luizl
School:
Harvest Elementary

Weber River Basin West Colorado River Basin
Artist:
Amber healey
Teacher:
Mrs. Robbins
School:
Lamond View Elementary

Artist:
Joseph Peterson
Teacher:
Judy Carter
School:
Huntington Elementary

West Desert Basin  
Artist:
Emma Wood
Teacher:
Sharon Wyatt
School:
Dugway Elementary








2009 winners
Bear River Basin Cedar / Beaver Basin
Artist:
Kierstyn Christiansen
Teacher:
Shauna Payne
School:
Garland Elementary

Artist:
Bailey Sorensen
Teacher:
Howard Thorley
School:
Canyon Elementary

Kanab Creek / Virgin River Jordan River Basin
Artist:
Madelynn Hill
Teacher:
Ruth Hirschi
School:
Laverkin Elementary

Artist:
Alexia Ramirez
Teacher:
Christine O'Donnell
School:
Plymouth Elementary

Sevier River Basin Southeast Colorado River
Artist:
Jordan Williams
Teacher:
Pam Braithewaite
School:
Salina Elementary

Artist:
McKayd Larose
Teacher:
Laurie Randall
School:
Monticello Elementary

Uintah Basin Utah Lake Basin
Artist:
Caden Nerdin
Teacher:
Jenny Biggs
School:
Maeser Elementary

Artist:
Sidney Whittington
Teacher:
Stephanie Howard
School:
Freedom Elementary

Weber River Basin West Colorado River Basin
Artist:
Rachel Bauer
Teacher:
Autumn Geerdes
School:
East Laton Elementary

Artist:
Pete Siaperas
Teacher:
Melanda Durrant
School:
Book Cliffs Elementary

West Desert Basin  
Artist:
Katarina Fausett
Teacher:
Sharon Wyatt
School:
Dugway Elementary








 
2008 winners
Bear River Basin Cedar / Beaver Basin
Artist:
Adam McDonugal
Teacher:
Shauna Payne
School:
Garland Elementary

Artist:
Acasia Stewart
Teacher:
Terri Lindford
School:
Fiddlers Canyon Elementary

Kanab Creek / Virgin River Jordan River Basin
Artist:
August Wood
Teacher:
Shay Millet
School:
Washington Elementary

Artist:
Josie Meyer
Teacher:
Belynda Paxton
School:
Oakcrest Elementary

Sevier River Basin Southeast Colorado River
Artist:
Lagan Mumford
Teacher:
Ashlee Larsen
School:
Monroe Elementary

Artist:
Elizabeth Dawn Meyer
Teacher:
Julie Lee
School:
Blanding Elementary
District:
 
Uintah Basin Utah Lake Basin
Artist:
Chresten Armstrong
Teacher:
Lisa Romero
School:
Roosevelt Middle School

Artist:
Abby Welch
Teacher:
Kevin Brindle
School:
Heber Valley Elementary

Weber River Basin West Colorado River Basin
Artist:
Skyler Fleming
Teacher:
Marge Becraft
School:
Midland Elementary

Artist:
Brandon Fillmore
Teacher:
Jody Carter
School:
Huntington Elementary
District:
West Desert Basin  
Artist:
Rachel Payne
Teacher:
June burket
School:
Rose springs Elementary








 
2007 winners
Bear River Basin Cedar / Beaver Basin
Artist:
Candice Buttars
Teacher:
Shauna payne
School:
Garland Elementary

Artist:
Ariana Kaylee Hess
Teacher:
Kristy Spencer
School:
Cedar North Elementary

Kanab Creek / Virgin River Jordan River Basin
Artist:
Tristan Prisbey
Teacher:
Mr. Randall
School:
Three Falls Elementary

Artist:
Hannah Holmgren
Teacher:
Katie Cook
School:
Monroe Elementary

Sevier River Basin Southeast Colorado River
Artist:
Keatley Lawrence
Teacher:
Deann Henrie
School:
Pahvant Elementary

Artist:
Elizabeth Dawn Meyer
Teacher:
Julie Lee
School:
Blanding Elementary

Uintah Basin Utah Lake Basin
Artist:
Ashley Hill
Teacher:
Elaine Larson
School:
Roosevelt Middle School

Artist:
Madison Lowe
Teacher:
Sharri Smithee
School:
Spring Lake Elementary

Weber River Basin West Colorado River Basin
Artist:
Kylie Olsen
Teacher:
marge Becroft
School:
Midland Elementary

Artist:
Tyler Kelly Key
Teacher:
Julie Johansen-Love
School:
Huntington Elementary

West Desert Basin  
Artist:
Katelyn Millet
Teacher:
Sharon Wyatt
School:
Dugway Elementary








 
2005 winners
Bear River Basin Cedar / Beaver Basin
Artist:
Sarah Huber
Teacher:
Shauna Payne
School:
Garland Elementray
Principal:
Christie Carpenter
Artist:
Shaylee Kae Neil
Teacher:
Terri Linford
School:
Fiddlers Elementray
Principal:
Ray Whittier
Kanab Creek / Virgin River Jordan River Basin
Artist:
LeAnn Lakay Dorney
Teacher:
Laura Jones-Stroud
School:
Coral Cliffs Elementray
Principal:
Robyn Bishop
Artist:
Tia Lloyd
Teacher:
Sherry nance
School:
Midvalley Elementray
Principal:
Karen Kezerian
Sevier River Basin Southeast Colorado River
Artist:
Colin Lyman
Teacher:
Pam Braithwaite
School:
Salina Elementray
Principal:
Salena Marquardson
Artist:
Erin Hurst
Teacher:
Barbara Smith
School:
Blanding Elementray
Principal:
Robert Bowning
Uintah Basin Utah Lake Basin
Artist:
Rohondelle McRae
Teacher:
Elaine Larson
School:
Roosevelt Elementray
Principal:
Dennis Manning
Artist:
Gibson Sibley
Teacher:
Christine Whatcott
School:
Wasatch Elementray
Principal:
Colleen Densley
Weber River Basin West Colorado River Basin
Artist:
Dylen Williams
Teacher:
Karlene Knudson
School:
Freedom Elementray
Principal:
Darlene Bell
Artist:
Lauren Clarke
Teacher:
Tamie Worthen
School:
Castle Dale Elementray
Principal:
Ralph Worthen
West Desert Basin  
Artist:
Jacob Harter
Teacher:
Sharon Wyatt
School:
Dugway Elementray
Principal:
Karen Swenson







 
2004 winners
Bear River Basin Cedar / Beaver Basin
Artist:
Kapri Beus
Teacher:
Shauna Payne
School:
Garland Elementray
Principal:
Colleen Gordin
Artist:

Teacher:

School:

District:
Kanab Creek / Virgin River Jordan River Basin
Artist:

Teacher:

School:

District:
Artist:
Katie Goeckeritz
Teacher:
Kaye Rachele-Flanery
School:
South Jordan Elementray
Principal:
William Hanvey
Sevier River Basin Southeast Colorado River
Artist:
Jeslie Camp
Teacher:
Deanne Tidlund
School:
Salina Elementray
Principal:
Salena Marquardson
Artist:
Dusty Jones
Teacher:
Barbara Smith
School:
Bluff Elementray
Principal:
Al Clarke
Uintah Basin Utah Lake Basin
Artist:
Danny Hirschi
Teacher:
Mary Jane Page
School:
Neola Elementray
Principal:
Fred Arko
Artist:
Caden Jones
Teacher:
Tara Jacob
School:
Westfield Elementray
Principal:
Bruce Wathen
Weber River Basin West Colorado River Basin
Artist:
Tianna Leon
Teacher:
Lynette Day
School:
East Layton Elementray
Principal:
Beth Johnston
Artist:
McKenzie Ward
Teacher:
Melinda Durrant
School:
Cliff Elementray
Principal:
Nola Johnson
West Desert Basin  
Artist:
Demi Harter
Teacher:
Sharon Wyatt
School:
Dugway Elementray
Principal:
Joe Mohammed







 
2002 winners
Grand Prize Winner Kindergarten State Winner
Artist:
Aly VanMeeteren
Teacher:
Mrs. Heather Sutter
School:
Plain City Elementray
District:
Weber School Districtt
Artist:
Jaylyn Oliver
Teacher:
Mrs. Helen Piacitelli
School:
Huntington Elementary
District:
Emery School District
First Grade State Winner Second Grade State Winner
Artist:
Brynn Ivy Okerlund
Teacher:
Mrs. Bonny Dahlsrud
School:
Salina Elementary
District:
Sevier School District
Artist:
Kourtnee Christensen
Teacher:
Mrs. Joan Smith
School:
Ferron Elementary
District:
Emery School District
Third Grade Winner Fourth Grade Winner
Artist:
Whitney Roper
Teacher:
Mrs. Leona Behling
School:
Legacy Elementary
District:
Emery School District
Artist:
Christina Simmons
Teacher:
Mrs. Shauna Payne
School:
Garland Elementary
District:
Box Elder School District
Fifth Grade State Winner Sixth Grade State Winner
Artist:
Aly VanMeeteren
Teacher:
Mrs. Heather Sutter
School:
Plain City Elementray
District:
Weber School Districtt
Artist:
Jedediah Prettyman
Teacher:
Mrs. Cindy Jones
School:
Castle Dale Elementary
District:
Emery School District
 
 
 
2001 winners      
Grand Prize     Kindergarten State Winner
Artist:
Allison M. Babb
Teacher:
Mrs. Fran Fairbanks
School:
Legacy Elementary
District:
Alpine School District
Arist:
Brynn Okerlund
Teacher:
Mrs. Gaylene Dobish
School:
Salina Elementary
District:
Sevier School District
First Grade State Winner     Second Grade State Winner
Artist:
Delainee Bliss
Teacher:
Mrs. Marilyn Jensen
School:
Delta North Elementary
District:
Millard School District
Arist:
Morgan McCourt
Teacher:
Mrs. Carol Ediger
School:
Ferron Elementary
District:
Emery Co. School District
Third Grade State Winner     Fourth Grade State Winner
Artist:
Abbie Robinson
Teacher:
Mr. Bruce Warren
School:
Salina Elementary
District:
Sevier School District
Arist:
JT Noyes
Teacher:
Mrs. Janice Snow
School:
Ferron Elementary
District:
Emery Co. School District
Fifth Grade State Winner Sixth Grade State Winner
Artist:
Shay Hatch
Teacher:
Mrs. Suzette Stevenson
School:
North Park Elementary
District:
Box Elder School District
Artist:
Allison M. Babb
Teacher:
Mrs. Fran Fairbanks
School:
Legacy Elementary
District:
Alpine School District
2000 winners  
Grand Prize     Kindergarten State Winner
Artist:
McKell Camp
Teacher:
Mrs. Karen Clark
School:
Salina Elementary
District:
Sevier School District
Artist:
Cassi Mecham
Teacher:
Mrs. Melinda Durrant
School:
Bookcliff Elementary
District:
Emery School District
First Grade State Winner     Second Grade State Winner
Artist:
Jeslie Camp
Teacher:
Mrs. Densie Lindsay
School:
Salina Elementary
District:
Sevier School District
Artist:
Kenny Jepson
Teacher:
Mrs. Rose Burchett
School:
M. Lynn Bennion Elementary
District:
Salt Lake School District
Third Grade State Winner     Fourth Grade State Winner
Artist:
Brian Jepson
Teacher:
Mrs. Jill Knutsen
School:
M. Lynn Bennion Elementary
District:
Salt Lake School District
Artist:
Frankie Komar
Teacher:
Mrs. Jan Hanson
School:
Cottonwood Elementary
District:
Emery School District
Fifth Grade State Winner   Sixth Grade State Winner
Artist:
McKell Camp
Teacher:
Mrs. Karen Clark
School:
Salina Elementary
District:
Sevier School District
Artist:
Trevor Komar
Teacher:
Mrs. Sandra Jeffs
School:
Cottonwood Elementary
District:
Emery School District